Your California privacy choices.

California provides consumers with additional information and rights related to their personal information. Please go to our U.S. Privacy Page for full information on how Klarna handles your personal information. This page describes additional rights provided to California residents. Below you can read more about how to exercise your data privacy rights as a California resident.

California Privacy Rights

What is the California Consumer Privacy Act?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is an act that was passed by the California legislature in 2018. It took effect on January 1, 2020. California provides consumers with additional rights related to their personal information. These rights do not apply, however, to any information we collect that is exempt from the California Consumer Privacy Act, such as non-public personal information that Klarna collects or discloses in providing a financial product or service for personal, family or household use.

What are my rights as a California resident?

Right to Opt-Out

Opt out of the “sale” or sharing of your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising – Klarna generally does not directly sell your personal information in the conventional sense (i.e. for money).

Like many companies, however, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you, and may transfer personal information to business and advertising partners for their own use as part of this advertising activity. Making personal information (such as online identifiers or browsing activity) available to these companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

Klarna also shares your information with business and advertising partners for the purpose of serving more relevant advertising to you. Sharing is different from “selling” under the CCPA. It includes sharing personal information with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising.

If you don’t want us to “sell” or share your information with our advertising partners, please submit a request through the form on this page.

In addition, Klarna may share personal information through the use of third party advertising tracking technologies like cookies or pixels, which collect information about your activity on our websites and in our apps. The third parties who collect this information help Klarna and these third parties provide more relevant advertisements to you. This activity may also be considered a sale under the CCPA. To opt-out of Klarna using third party targeting tracking technologies, please open the Tracking Technology Management Tool.

Right to Know

Request an extract of personal information, including information related to your Right to Know categories of personal information – You have the right to request an extract of personal information (‘’transcript of records’’, or ‘’consumer extract’’) and information related to your Right to Know categories of personal information which Klarna is obliged to disclose to you. The first one includes specific pieces of personal information which Klarna processes about you. The latter includes (1) the categories of personal information Klarna collects about you; (2) the sources from which your personal information is collected; (3) the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and (4) the purposes for collecting or selling your personal information. In order to do so, please submit a request through the form on this page.

Right to Correct
Request that we correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself – In case you perceive information referring to you to be wrong or incomplete, you have the right to request the information to be corrected. If you want to make such changes, please submit a request through the form on this page.

Right to Delete

Request deletion of your personal information – You have the right to request for personal information to be deleted – provided that Klarna is not obliged to keep or it is otherwise exempt from the deletion requirement. Please note that as a consequence, you won’t for example receive any marketing material from us, nor be able to log in to our web portal or mobile app once this process has been completed. If you wish to request your personal information to be deleted, please submit a request through the form on this page.

Right to Non-Discrimination

Klarna may not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the foregoing privacy rights, or any other rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, Klarna may charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to Klarna by your personal information.

Retention of certain personal information

Please note that there may be instances where access to personal information or the right to delete specific information may be limited. For example, as a financial institution, we are required to retain certain personal information by law, for example for anti-money laundering purposes. In addition to legal requirements, we may also retain certain information to protect both you and us, e.g. for fraud prevention purposes.

Identification before receiving access or erasure of personal information

In order to exercise your right to have your personal information erased, or your right of access to your personal information, Klarna will need to identify you via, for example, via your identification information and/or through information only you would have access to. As a countermeasure to wrongfully disclose or delete personal information, we will always be required to properly identify you first.

Designated Representative

You may also designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. We may require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. We may also require you to do either of the following: (1) verify your own identity directly with us or (2) directly confirm with us that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. Such confirmation is not required if we are provided a valid power of attorney under California law authorizing the authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

Please select your request below from the drop down menu, and fill out the form to complete your request:

  • Opt-out of the “sale” or sharing of your personal information
  • Request an extract of personal information, including information related to your Right to Know categories of personal information
  • Delete your personal information and terminate your relationship with Klarna
  • Correct your information

Please fill out this form and state your request.

For any other requests, for example relating to termination of a specific product or service, you can send us an email at privacy@klarna.com or get virtual support in our 24/7 chat function, which you can find in the Klarna app or on our website.

Please select your request below from the drop down menu and fill out the form to complete your request:
My Privacy Request *

Monthly financing through Klarna is issued by WebBank, member FDIC. Copyright © 2005-2023 Klarna Inc. NMLS #1353190, 629 N. High Street, Third Floor, Columbus, OH 43215. Other CA resident loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license.